Schedule

Seminars (S)

 

 

Seminar (S1): Exchange interactions and itinerant-electron magnetism — Mikkhail I. Katsnelson (Radboud University of Nijmengen, Netherlands) - ABSTRACT

 

Seminar (S2): Spin, charge and angular momentum excitations in metallic nanostructures Roberto Bechara Muniz (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil) - ABSTRACT

 

Seminar (S3): First principles theory of electronic structures, and its coupling to atomistic spin-dynamics  — Olle Eriksson (Uppsala University, Sweden) - ABSTRACT - SLIDES

 

Seminar (S4): The role of angular momentum in ultrafast magnetization dynamics Andrei Kirilyuk (Radboud University of Nijmengen, Netherlands) - ABSTRACT - SLIDES

  

Seminar (S5): Controlling Magnetism by Light — Theo Rasing (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands) - ABSTRACT

 

Seminar (S6): Spintronics: New impetus with spin current phenomena — Sérgio Machado Rezende (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil) - ABSTRACT

 

Seminar (S7): Formation and dynamics of topological magnetic excitations — Anders Bergman (Uppsala University, Sweden) - ABSTRACT

  

Seminar (S8): Electronic Properties of 3D-Topological Insulators Adalberto Fazzio (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil) - ABSTRACT

 

Seminar (S9): Experimental evidence of the existence of new dynamics producing asymmetric field antimatter — Ignácio Alfonso de Bediaga e Hickman (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas, Brazil) - ABSTRACT - SLIDES

 

Seminar (S10): Can a black hole have hair? — Carlos Alberto Ruivo Herdeiro (Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal) - ABSTRACT

 

Seminar (S11): Planar metamaterials — Sergiy Prosvirnin  (Institute of Radio Astronomy, Ukraine)

 

Seminar (S12): Quantum field theory on de Sitter space  — Atsushi Higuchi (University of York, United Kingdom) - ABSTRACT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsors:

 

Mon (24/11)

Tue (25/11)

Wed (26/11)

Thu (27/11)

Fri (28/11)

8:30-9:15

 

Opening Session

Oral Communications

Oral Communications

Oral Communications

9:15-10:00

 

S1

S6

10:00-10:45

 

S2

S7

S9

10:45-11:15

BREAK

11:15-12:00

 

S3

S8

S10

Closing Session

 

BREAK

15:00-16:00

 Registration

Posters

AFTERNOON FOR

DEBATES

&

DISCUSSIONS

Posters

 

16:00-16:45

S4

S11

16:45-17:30

S5

S12